KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ensurance

Portuguese translation: Companhias Seguradoras/ ou/ Companhias de Seguros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensurance
Portuguese translation:Companhias Seguradoras/ ou/ Companhias de Seguros
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:33 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
English term or phrase: ensurance
I need ensurance companies in Portugal. Algarve
madelon
Companhias Seguradoras/ ou/ Companhias de Seguros
Explanation:
These are firms take deal with insurance whcih may be of all types.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Companhias Seguradoras/ ou/ Companhias de SegurosAntonio Costa
4 +2Companhias de Seguros
Anamar
5Insurance
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Companhias Seguradoras/ ou/ Companhias de Seguros


Explanation:
These are firms take deal with insurance whcih may be of all types.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Pedro

agree  xxxOrnelas: Portugal - Companhias de Seguros
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Ornelas

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
36 mins
  -> Gracias José

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lígia

agree  ana_brum
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAC

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Robcav

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antrib

agree  SLavor
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado SLvor

agree  Laerte da Silva
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Larte

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Companhias de Seguros


Explanation:
É assim que se chamam em Portugal, também se pode só dizer Seguradoras mas é um termo mais informal.

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
12 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Armando A. Cottim
3 days15 hrs
  -> obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insurance


Explanation:
In English, to ensure is to make sure. To insure is to cover something in case of loss.

If you need an insurance company in the Algarve, I would suggest you look online. For example:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=segurad...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593