KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

horizontal tasting

Portuguese translation: degustação de vinhos de categoria semelhante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal tasting (wines)
Portuguese translation:degustação de vinhos de categoria semelhante
Entered by: Aida Macedo

02:50 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: horizontal tasting
Wine tasting
Aida Macedo
Portugal
Desgustação de vinhos da mesma categoria
Explanation:
Horizontal tasting is when you taste, for example, several different champagnes.

Tasting different types of wine is vertical tasting.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ted. Aí vai mais um 4 para a colecção...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Desgustação de vinhos da mesma categoria
Theodore Fink
4 +1degustação horizontal
José Antonio Azevedo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degustação horizontal


Explanation:
Soa um pouco estranho, deixando principalmente a dúvida sobre quem está na posição horizontal: a garrafa de vinho ou o degustador...

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Mas também gostaria de saber quem, ou o quê, é que está na horizontal!!!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Desgustação de vinhos da mesma categoria


Explanation:
Horizontal tasting is when you taste, for example, several different champagnes.

Tasting different types of wine is vertical tasting.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ted. Aí vai mais um 4 para a colecção...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Well done Theo
18 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Antonio.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia.

agree  mschisler
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, mschisler