KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

boastful

Portuguese translation: arrogante, prepotente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boastful
Portuguese translation:arrogante, prepotente
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

18:42 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: boastful
boastful
Dima Malik
arrogante, orgulhoso
Explanation:
Dicionário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepotente, if you will.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrogante, orgulhoso
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +2gabando-se / vaidoso
Theodore Fink
5 +1fanfarrão / metido / exibicionista / papudo /gabolaAntonio Costa
4amostrado
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrogante, orgulhoso


Explanation:
Dicionário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepotente, if you will.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
13 hrs

agree  Armando A. Cottim
1 day13 hrs
  -> obrigado a todos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanfarrão / metido / exibicionista / papudo /gabola


Explanation:
Tudo isso cabe na "peça".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
3 days17 hrs
  -> Obrigado Laerte

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabando-se / vaidoso


Explanation:
isso tambem!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: principalmente alguém que se gaba!
5 hrs
  -> Grato, Eliane

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs
  -> Grato, Lore

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amostrado


Explanation:
another option

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20