KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

congratulations to your engagement

Portuguese translation: Felicitações pelo noivado!!! /// Felicidades pelo noivado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations on your engagement
Portuguese translation:Felicitações pelo noivado!!! /// Felicidades pelo noivado
Entered by: xxxAnneM

19:41 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: congratulations to your engagement
telegram to a person newly engaged to be married
ulf hedberg
Felicitações pelo noivado!!! /// Felicidades pelo noivado
Explanation:
Both the above are fine and are only three words!!!

(By the way,it should be "Congratulations ON your engagement")
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks for your help not the least on the "on" thing!
Ulf Hedberg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Parabéns pelo seu noivado!
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2Felicitações pelo noivado!!! /// Felicidades pelo noivado
Theodore Fink
5os nossos votos de felicidade pelo noivado
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Parabéns pelo seu noivado!


Explanation:
É simples assim.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rodrigues: Eu diria apenas: Parabéns pelo noivado!
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Vera. Sua sugestão é ótima.

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey: Concordo com a Vera.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lilian.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Robcav.

agree  Toze: Concordo com a Vera!
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Toze.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Concordo com a Vera.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  John Punchard
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Regina Boltz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luciana Vozza: concordo tb com a Vera Lúcia: Parabéns pelo noivado!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  SLavor
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Laerte da Silva
3 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os nossos votos de felicidade pelo noivado


Explanation:
or if you will: parabéns pelo noivado

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Felicitações pelo noivado!!! /// Felicidades pelo noivado


Explanation:
Both the above are fine and are only three words!!!

(By the way,it should be "Congratulations ON your engagement")

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Thanks for your help not the least on the "on" thing!
Ulf Hedberg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado BrazBizes!

agree  grasa: ficou muito estranho como congrats TO... parece ingles de brasileiro que ainda nao sabe usar as preposicoes. Concordo pleanamente com sua opcao e observa
5 hrs
  -> Grato pelo seu comentario, Grasa. Achei talvez fosse alguem cuja lingua materna nao fosse nem Ingles e nem Portugues.