KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Roma

Portuguese translation: grupo étnico dos Roma (ciganos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roma
Portuguese translation:grupo étnico dos Roma (ciganos)
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

12:38 May 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Roma
improvement of the situation of the Roma in the Slovak Republic
Katya Russo
grupo étnico dos Roma
Explanation:
A República Eslovaca ... a Constituição também reconhece o grupo étnico dos Roma ... Bósnios e Sandiak

Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima pela resposta em tão curto espaço de tempo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ciganos/pessoas de etnia ciganaLuisa Almeida
5grupo étnico dos Roma
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo étnico dos Roma


Explanation:
A República Eslovaca ... a Constituição também reconhece o grupo étnico dos Roma ... Bósnios e Sandiak




    www.europarl.eu.int/enlargement/ briefings/pdf/9a1_pt.pdf
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima pela resposta em tão curto espaço de tempo.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ciganos/pessoas de etnia cigana


Explanation:
Dicionário da Porto editora.


    Reference: http://www.czechia.com/hcaroma/
Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
22 mins

agree  M.Badra: Já ouvi falar também em Romani, mas não saberia dizer se é um falso cognato
25 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  SLavor
3 hrs