KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

wet noodle test

Portuguese translation: teste para idiotas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet noodle test
Portuguese translation:teste para idiotas
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

01:13 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wet noodle test
Querem fazer-lhe um teste difícil, e ele responde que prefere esse teste
martacosta
teste para idiotas
Explanation:
wet noodle= simpleton: someone who has a very low level of intelligence
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teste para idiotas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1Teste simples
José Cavalcante
5teste de prontid‹ograsa
2 +2não poderia ser uma prova fácil?
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não poderia ser uma prova fácil?


Explanation:
wet noodle é sinônimo de weakling
(One of weak constitution or character.)

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim: "Um teste mais fácil"
9 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
1 day8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teste para idiotas


Explanation:
wet noodle= simpleton: someone who has a very low level of intelligence

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 hr
  -> Thks

agree  SLavor
6 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  rhandler
13 hrs

neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Desculpe, mas o termo "idiota" é um pouco pesado
1 day6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teste simples


Explanation:
Evita o peso de teste para idiotas.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: ou instantâneo; feito de repente
1 day3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teste de prontid‹o


Explanation:
Conhe


    life experiences
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38