KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Senior Fellow / Guest Scholar

Portuguese translation: XXX E UM BOLSISTA DO INSTITUTO FULBRIGHT AND PESQUISADOR CONVIDADO DA UNIVERSIDADE PRINCETON.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Fellow / Guest Scholar
Portuguese translation:XXX E UM BOLSISTA DO INSTITUTO FULBRIGHT AND PESQUISADOR CONVIDADO DA UNIVERSIDADE PRINCETON.
Entered by: SLavor

18:55 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Senior Fellow / Guest Scholar
XXX is a Fulbright Senior Fellow (from Fulbright Insitution) and Guest Scholar at Princeton University

como dizemos isso em Portugues no Brasil?
Carolina
XXX E UM BOLSISTA DO INSTITUTO FULBRIGHT AND PESQUISADOR CONVIDADO DA UNIVERSIDADE PRINCETON.
Explanation:
SENIOR FELLOW IS A GRADUATE STUDENT AT A UVIVERSITY OR COLLEGE WHO RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO PURSUE SPECIFIC STUDIES.
GUEST SCHOLAR= ONE WHO IS ENGAGED IN RESEARCH OR STUDY.

MORE DETAILS CHECK THE REFERENCE BELOW.
Selected response from:

SLavor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XXX E UM BOLSISTA DO INSTITUTO FULBRIGHT AND PESQUISADOR CONVIDADO DA UNIVERSIDADE PRINCETON.SLavor
4 +1Membro Sênior / Acadêmico Convidado
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Membro Sênior / Acadêmico Convidado


Explanation:
acho que é isso aí.


    chute
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
37 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX E UM BOLSISTA DO INSTITUTO FULBRIGHT AND PESQUISADOR CONVIDADO DA UNIVERSIDADE PRINCETON.


Explanation:
SENIOR FELLOW IS A GRADUATE STUDENT AT A UVIVERSITY OR COLLEGE WHO RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO PURSUE SPECIFIC STUDIES.
GUEST SCHOLAR= ONE WHO IS ENGAGED IN RESEARCH OR STUDY.

MORE DETAILS CHECK THE REFERENCE BELOW.



    Reference: http://http:/www.wordsmyth.net
SLavor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks