KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

enjoy

Portuguese translation: Espero que todo o mundo continue a apreciar o livro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enjoy
Portuguese translation:Espero que todo o mundo continue a apreciar o livro
Entered by: Valeria Verona

01:12 May 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enjoy
I hope everyone will continue to enjoy reading the book.
xxxNorminha
Espero que todo o mundo continue a apreciar o livro
Explanation:
The word enjoy in this context means apreciar and to a certain extent gostar(Portugal). You could say:Espero que todos continuem gostando (adorando) o livro.(Brazil).
Selected response from:

Camaxilo
Grading comment
I think this will be best for my readers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Espero que todo o mundo continue a apreciar o livro
Camaxilo
5desfrutar
Valeria Verona
5Espero que continuem todos a gostar de ler o livro.
Anamar
4"espero que todos continuem curtindo o livro"Denise Costa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desfrutar


Explanation:
enjoy: desfrutar / aproveitar.

Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que todo mundo desfrute da leitura do livro.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Espero que todo o mundo continue a apreciar o livro


Explanation:
The word enjoy in this context means apreciar and to a certain extent gostar(Portugal). You could say:Espero que todos continuem gostando (adorando) o livro.(Brazil).

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
I think this will be best for my readers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT: Espero que todos continuem a apreciar/gostar do livro.
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Serra
13 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
16 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espero que continuem todos a gostar de ler o livro.


Explanation:
É a melhor forma de dizer isto em pt-pt.


Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"espero que todos continuem curtindo o livro"


Explanation:
É coloquial, eu sei, mas tudo vai depender do público-alvo de sua tradução. Uma sugestão apenas. Boa sorte!

Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16