KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

free weights, weight straps and handle bar

Portuguese translation: pesos/barras de pesos/cintos de pesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free weights, weight straps and handle bar
Portuguese translation:pesos/barras de pesos/cintos de pesos
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:09 May 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: free weights, weight straps and handle bar
Set of free weights, weight straps & handle bars.

(only that!)
dany2303
pesos/barras de pesos/cintos de pesos
Explanation:
É relativo a meterial de ginástica?
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Pode ser...Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pesos/barras de pesos/cintos de pesosAntónio Ribeiro
4peso livre para free weight
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso livre para free weight


Explanation:
free weight
A weight, such as a barbell or dumbbell, that is unattached to another structural device and can be raised and lowered by use of the hands and arms.

handle bar
A curved metal steering bar, as on a bicycle. Often used in the plural.
(Seria guidão, no caso de bicicleta, mas me não me parece o caso.)


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesos/barras de pesos/cintos de pesos


Explanation:
É relativo a meterial de ginástica?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Pode ser...Obrigada!