KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

touch-screen

Portuguese translation: touch-screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch-screen
Portuguese translation:touch-screen
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

14:11 May 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: touch-screen
Es la típica pantalla de cajero automático, en que se van marcando las opciones con toques manuales
Rosa
touch-screen
Explanation:
no Brasil se usa o termo em inglês
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tela sensível a toque
Andreas Pompl
4 +2touch-screen
Sylvio Kauffmann
4écran sensível ao toque
Ligia Dias Costa
4ecrã táctil
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tela sensível a toque


Explanation:
ou tela touch-screen!


    Reference: http://www.aris.com.br/monitor_lcd.htm
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
37 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Sim ou toque em tela.
1 hr

agree  Regina Boltz
4 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
6 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
10 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écran sensível ao toque


Explanation:
para pt eur

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecrã táctil


Explanation:
looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touch-screen


Explanation:
no Brasil se usa o termo em inglês

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: em Portugal também se usa o inglês
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs