KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Taborets & Rolling Storage Units

Portuguese translation: Banquetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tamborets
Portuguese translation:Banquetas
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

01:56 May 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Taborets & Rolling Storage Units
Variações sobre o mesmo tema... Categorias
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Banquetas e armários com rodízios
Explanation:
Esta é uma variação mais "abrasileirada" da tradução do antrib...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 01:03:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Eliane
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, eu já havia escolhido mas não foi registrado.
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Banquetas e armários com rodízios
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 +1Bancos / armários com rodasAntónio Ribeiro
5armários com rodas
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armários com rodas


Explanation:
Tabouret = a small portable stand or cabinet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With due deference to my learned colleages, taboret is NOT a stool.

I believe that they were thrown off by this Google website \"stools and taborets\"

http://www.easelconnection.com/shopsite_sc/store/html/page9....

There are several stools, but if you scroll to the bottom, there is a taboret - a chest of drawers or as I said, \"a small portable stand or cabinet\" PLEASE check it out. Thanks.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bancos / armários com rodas


Explanation:
Taboret: a low seat without back or arms, for one person; a stool

É a palavra inglesa equivalente à francesa 'tabouret' que significa banco pequeno sem braços nem encosto.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Banquetas e armários com rodízios


Explanation:
Esta é uma variação mais "abrasileirada" da tradução do antrib...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 01:03:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Eliane

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Obrigada, eu já havia escolhido mas não foi registrado.
Eliane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Ou banquinhos e armários com rodas
1 hr
  -> obrigado Silvio

agree  Denise Costa
3 hrs
  -> obrigado Denise