KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Wedding Bubbles & Bubble Favors

Portuguese translation: brindes de bolha de sabão para casamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedding bubbles
Portuguese translation:brindes de bolha de sabão para casamentos
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

21:03 May 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Wedding Bubbles & Bubble Favors
Continuo fazendo uma lista de categorias de um site. Não há contexto apenas uma lista sem ordem nem nexo.
Obrigada Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Bolhas de sabão para casamento/souvenirs
Explanation:
Pelo o que pude ver nos sites de wedding stuff, usa-se bolhas de sabão em vez de arroz após a cerimônia. O líquido para as tais bolhas vem em frascos de diferentes formatos (chmapagne, pombos)com o nome dos noivos e é um souvenir do evento.
"Wedmart.com wedding bubbles are a non-staining, non-toxic formula which is accepted in reception halls and hotels where rice and birdseed are not. Each .5 fluid ounce bottle has a self-contained wand which makes opening the bottle and blowing bubbles simple. Add ribbons and / or foil and / or netting to match your colors at a fraction of the price of other companies. Click on each picture for a large view of the bubbles!"
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bolhas de sabão para casamento/souvenirs
Regina Boltz
5Borbulhos de casamento // Borbulhos de presentinho (souvenir)
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Borbulhos de casamento // Borbulhos de presentinho (souvenir)


Explanation:
Hi Eliane:
Wedding bubbles are like those bubble toys kids play with. Here, the bride and groom, instead of being pelted with rice or confetti, disappear in a cloud of bubbles. (They don't even need to be cleaned!!)

The "favor" aspect comes in when these bubbles are in a little "champagne" bottle instead of a plain plastic jar.

"Favors" are little presents that the bride and groom give their guests as souvenirs. The disributor is subtly suggesting giving these.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bolhas de sabão para casamento/souvenirs


Explanation:
Pelo o que pude ver nos sites de wedding stuff, usa-se bolhas de sabão em vez de arroz após a cerimônia. O líquido para as tais bolhas vem em frascos de diferentes formatos (chmapagne, pombos)com o nome dos noivos e é um souvenir do evento.
"Wedmart.com wedding bubbles are a non-staining, non-toxic formula which is accepted in reception halls and hotels where rice and birdseed are not. Each .5 fluid ounce bottle has a self-contained wand which makes opening the bottle and blowing bubbles simple. Add ribbons and / or foil and / or netting to match your colors at a fraction of the price of other companies. Click on each picture for a large view of the bubbles!"


    Reference: http://www.bubblemywedding.com
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  SLavor: E isso!
3 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: souvenirs ...I would use 'lembrancinhas'
2 days2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: No Brasil "lembrancinhas"
2 days13 hrs