KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shelties

Portuguese translation: Pastor de Sheltland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelties
Portuguese translation:Pastor de Sheltland
Entered by: Regina Boltz

00:05 May 31, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shelties
a do; maybe a nickname for a breed. Maybe.
Maria Eugnia
Pastor de Sheltland
Explanation:
Esse é o nome oficial da raça no BR. É como um collie só que em minatura.
Conheço bem, pois sou criadora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe o misprint, o certo é Shetland
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pastor de Sheltland
Regina Boltz
4 +1Veja explicaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veja explicação


Explanation:
Abreviatura para Shetland Sheepdog


Shelties.com Home of the Shetland Sheepdogs
Welcome To shelties.com. Shelties.com is dedicated in bringing
the best in Shetland Sheepdogs to you! You ... program. ...
Description: Breeder dedicated to preserving the true correct head and overall balance of the breed. Kennel history,...
Category: Recreation > Pets > ... > Shetland Sheepdog > Breeders > United States
www.shelties.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
2 days11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pastor de Sheltland


Explanation:
Esse é o nome oficial da raça no BR. É como um collie só que em minatura.
Conheço bem, pois sou criadora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe o misprint, o certo é Shetland

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Theodore Fink: Nao se pode discutir com a Criadora!!!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vera Rodrigues: É isso ai
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  SLavor
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> o

agree  Antonio Costa
10 hrs
  -> obrigada