KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

go-live

Portuguese translation: lançamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-live
Portuguese translation:lançamento
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:36 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PT - BR
English term or phrase: go-live
Calculated the Credit Assessment Load Factors for Elexon for the year following XXXX go-live
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
lançamento
Explanation:

From their press release:
The expression is in quotation marks and it refers to television, when an event is broadcast to viewers. The announcer will say, "And now we are going live to Korea, where the football players are already etc."

ELEXON ready for `Go Live'ELEXON today takes over management and operation of the services and systems thatcontrol the balancing and imbalance settlement process, a crucial part of the new electricity trading arrangements, which went live today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lançamento do servicio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the new electricity trading arrangement went live today

claro é entrar em operação mais go live aqui tem a idéia de lançar
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lançamentoJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Início de atividade/ operação
José Cavalcante
4 +1abertura da empresa
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abertura da empresa


Explanation:
início de operações

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta
7 mins
  -> Grato

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lançamento


Explanation:

From their press release:
The expression is in quotation marks and it refers to television, when an event is broadcast to viewers. The announcer will say, "And now we are going live to Korea, where the football players are already etc."

ELEXON ready for `Go Live'ELEXON today takes over management and operation of the services and systems thatcontrol the balancing and imbalance settlement process, a crucial part of the new electricity trading arrangements, which went live today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lançamento do servicio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the new electricity trading arrangement went live today

claro é entrar em operação mais go live aqui tem a idéia de lançar

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: É a minha preferida. Uma alternativa é "entrar no ar".
4 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
12 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: E a sugestão do Márcio é boa, também.
13 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Robinho hoje está cá corda toda!
18 mins

agree  mschisler
30 mins

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Cumpadi Tonho mi assemeia qui suncê agriô na banda errada
43 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Início de atividade/ operação


Explanation:
Uma alternatribva para lançamento, que é mais próprio para os produtos do que para as empresas, se for esse o caso.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510