KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

undergraduate degree

Portuguese translation: graduação, licenciatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undergraduate degree
Portuguese translation:graduação, licenciatura
Entered by: Rodolfo Beneyto

01:40 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ PT - BR
English term or phrase: undergraduate degree
Peter received his UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE from London University in the UK.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Graduação
Explanation:
O undergraduate equivale aos nossos (Brasil) estudos de graduação.

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Graduação
M.Badra
5 +3Diploma Universitario.SLavor
5Bacharel..bacharelado
airmailrpl
4 -1"grau do undergraduate " or " grau de celibatário"
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"grau do undergraduate " or " grau de celibatário"


Explanation:
Is that OK?

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.Badra: Bachelor, as a degree, is translated as 'Bacharel'. Celibatário means single (unmarried).
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diploma Universitario.


Explanation:
Undergraduate degree e o equivalente ao diploma normal de uma faculdade, enquanto que o graduate se refere ao programa de 'pos-graduacao' ou mestrado.


    Experiencia Propria.
SLavor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Gisa
3 days8 hrs

agree  Chantalle
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Graduação


Explanation:
O undergraduate equivale aos nossos (Brasil) estudos de graduação.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Costa
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
8 hrs

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

agree  vzachi
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bacharel..bacharelado


Explanation:
UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 06:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


IC-UNICAMP - Cursos
Cursos de Graduação. Respostas a perguntas freqüentes Informações gerais Bacharelado em Ciência da Computação (noturno) (oferecido pelo IC) ...
www.ic.unicamp.br/~cg/

Bacharelado Ciência da Computação
www.bcc.varginha.br/

bacharelado
... HISTÓRIA. O BACHARELADO. A ... O aluno faz sua opção para o Bacharelado ou para a Licenciatura no final do 3 o período do curso. A partir ...
www.fafich.ufmg.br/his/bacharel.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748