KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cover glass

Portuguese translation: lamela (de cobertura)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover glass
Portuguese translation:lamela (de cobertura)
Entered by: AAlves

10:05 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Coverslipper machine
English term or phrase: cover glass
Contexto: "Set cover glass". http://www.sakura-americas.com/products/glas03.html
PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
lamela de cobertura
Explanation:
É assim que traduziria.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lamela de coberturaAAlves
5lamínula
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lamela de cobertura


Explanation:
É assim que traduziria.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brasiversum
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
25 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Catarina Maia: Eu diria apenas "lamela". É o que os anatomo-patologistas estão habituados.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lamínula


Explanation:
Embora eu conheça o uso apenas em PT-BR, é uma tradução consagrada.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96