KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

write your name and gender and get in the contest

Portuguese translation: escreva o seu nome e sexo/género e entre no concurso


14:04 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: write your name and gender and get in the contest
i'm working on a mobile operator marketing project in portugal. Some portuguese guys told me that you cant speak on the second person (you) in portugal because its offensive and i should use the third one. But is this ok for mobile marketing campaigns? I think that the second person its more direct when you use sms or advertising in general
elezou
Portuguese translation:escreva o seu nome e sexo/género e entre no concurso
Explanation:
Elezou,

Se a campanha tiver como alvo um público muito jovem, pode perfeitamente usar o "tu", não é ofensivo, de forma alguma.

Nesse caso, ficaria: Escreve o teu nome e sexo/género e entra no concurso.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7escreva o seu nome e sexo/género e entre no concurso
Elisabete Cunha
5Escreve o teu nome...e participa ao concurso
Cristina Serra
4introduz o teu nome e género e participa no concurso
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduz o teu nome e género e participa no concurso


Explanation:
OR, in the 3rd person:
introduza o seu nome e género e participe no concurso

I'm giving you both options because what you've been told is right. BUT, the 2nd person is used if the target public is children/teenagers. Just recently I translated something about mobile phones and I didn't hesitate to use "tu". So, you'll have to know what is the target public.

Hopes this helps!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
escreva o seu nome e sexo/género e entre no concurso


Explanation:
Elezou,

Se a campanha tiver como alvo um público muito jovem, pode perfeitamente usar o "tu", não é ofensivo, de forma alguma.

Nesse caso, ficaria: Escreve o teu nome e sexo/género e entra no concurso.


Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Carlos Soares: Esse tipo de campanhas costuma ser para um target jovem pelo que penso que deverias utilizar tu. A propria publicidade televisiva utiliza o "tu"
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carlos!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Vania de Souza: o 'tu' é o mais utilizado em campanhas pulicitárias para um público-alvo jovem ou infantil
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Vânia!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escreve o teu nome...e participa ao concurso


Explanation:


Cristina Serra
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese