KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

pull off a hat trick

Portuguese translation: tirar uma carta da manga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull off a hat trick
Portuguese translation:tirar uma carta da manga
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

22:09 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pull off a hat trick
"This actor was about to pull off a show business hat trick. That very same year he hosted Saturday Night Live"
marinacast
tirar uma carta da manga
Explanation:
ter um trunfo escondido, tirar algo inesperado (que não se esperava que tivesse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 23:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usar algo guardado para um momento de precisão/decisão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 11:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você também poderia usar: tirar um coelho da cartola
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tirar uma carta da manga
Humberto Ribas
4 +1mostrar-se um craque
Supernova SCI
4tirar um truque do chapeu
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostrar-se um craque


Explanation:
"estava prestes a se mostrar um craque da indústria do entretenimento..."


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hat-trick

http://www.babylon.com/definition/hat trick/English

Supernova SCI
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tirar uma carta da manga


Explanation:
ter um trunfo escondido, tirar algo inesperado (que não se esperava que tivesse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 23:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usar algo guardado para um momento de precisão/decisão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 11:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você também poderia usar: tirar um coelho da cartola

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Tânia

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Very good.
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Paula

agree  Susy Ordaz
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, Susy

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirar um truque do chapeu


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese