KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

biting March air

Portuguese translation: ar cortante/penetrante


17:28 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: biting March air
"The factory feels the pressure more than most. Safe from the biting March air, the hum and clang of machinery can be heard around the clock "

( EUA ) - ar frio de março?
marinacast
Portuguese translation:ar cortante/penetrante
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ar cortante/penetrante
Clauwolf
5 +1ar frio de março
Erik Bry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
biting march air
ar cortante/penetrante


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: I tend to hink i's normally the 'cortante' not the 'frio'
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Raquel Correia: "cortante" parece-me melhor para "biting" do que "frio," mas suponho que seja uma questão subjectiva.
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
50 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: In this context this is the best
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Amorim
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Soares
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  jack_speak: yes. 'Biting air' is not 'cold air'. It is 'Extremely cold air,' 'nearly painfully-cold air.'
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day41 mins
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biting march air
ar frio de março


Explanation:
you're right

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr