KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

belt buckle / railings

Portuguese translation: fivela/corrimão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt buckle / railings
Portuguese translation:fivela/corrimão
Entered by: Sandra Nunes

14:17 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: belt buckle / railings
Always face the ladder when climbing up or down. Move the ladder rather than overreach sideways(belt buckle should be inside railings)
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
fivela/corrimão
Explanation:
poderia complementar com fivela do cinto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:59:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Sandra
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fivela do cinturão / corrimão ou guarda-corpoAntonio Costa
4fivela/corrimão
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fivela/corrimão


Explanation:
poderia complementar com fivela do cinto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:59:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Sandra

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fivela do cinturão / corrimão ou guarda-corpo


Explanation:
Acha necessário?






Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441