KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

nature’s knife edge

Portuguese translation: à beira da extinção


13:23 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: nature’s knife edge
Its broken horns and dull appearance reveal that this animal is at the end of his days, a survivor. Constant territorial battles mean that male rarely reach old age.This predator exist on nature’s knife edge.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:à beira da extinção
Explanation:
when you're talking about animals living on nature's knife edge, it means on the verge of destruction
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à beira da extinçãoVania de Souza
3no fio da navalha/no perigo da natureza
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no fio da navalha/no perigo da natureza


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à beira da extinção


Explanation:
when you're talking about animals living on nature's knife edge, it means on the verge of destruction

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
34 mins