KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

count against

Portuguese translation: levado em consideração face a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count against
Portuguese translation:levado em consideração face a
Entered by: CristinaPereira

22:08 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: count against
"The effort deployed that day shall be counted against all the effort management unit."
Aida Gabriel
Portugal
levado em consideraçãoconsiderdo face a
Explanation:
...será considerado/levado em conta/medido/ponderado em comparação com o esforço de...

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 22:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erro ao teclar, a sugestão era:

LEVADO EM CONSIDERAÇÃO FACE A
... e depois as outras variantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contar contra
Humberto Ribas
4 +1levado em consideraçãoconsiderdo face a
CristinaPereira
4considerado negativamente/prejudicial em relação
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerado negativamente/prejudicial em relação


Explanation:
penso que o sentido é este:

count against
Be disadvantageous to, as in His earnings this year will count against his Social Security benefits. This idiom uses count in the sense of "make a reckoning," in this case negative. [Early 1900s]



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contar contra


Explanation:
Depor contra

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
20 mins
  -> obrigado, Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levado em consideraçãoconsiderdo face a


Explanation:
...será considerado/levado em conta/medido/ponderado em comparação com o esforço de...

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 22:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erro ao teclar, a sugestão era:

LEVADO EM CONSIDERAÇÃO FACE A
... e depois as outras variantes

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio