KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

auger stove

Portuguese translation: fogão de cozinha misto (lenha e gás)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auger stove
Portuguese translation:fogão de cozinha misto (lenha e gás)
Entered by: Cristina Santos

20:52 Oct 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: auger stove
We have a small kitchen with a big auger stove. They are those slow cookers with a couple of different temperature stoves. It is a couple of hot plates and the oven. The oven runs on natural gas.

Nao achei nada a respeito . SEra que poderia ser "fogao de lenha"...apesar do forno ser a gas?
marinacast
fogão a lenha
Explanation:
Penso que pode usar qualquer uma destas traduções:
fogão a lenha com bocas de gás e/ou forno a gás
fogão de cozinha a lenha (gás e/ou lenha)
fogão misto (gás e lenha)
fogão rústico

Os "auger stoves" ainda são comuns aqui na Inglaterra, sobre tudo nas casas de campo mais tradicionais/antigas. Trabalham, principalmente, a lenha, mas também a gás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-28 21:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vários exemplos de fogões mistos:
http://www.fogoesfonseca.com/index.php?lg=1&id=5&cid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-28 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente
fogão (tradicional) de cozinha a lenha e gás
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fogão a lenhaCristina Santos
5fogão alimentado com rosca sem fim
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fogão a lenha


Explanation:
Penso que pode usar qualquer uma destas traduções:
fogão a lenha com bocas de gás e/ou forno a gás
fogão de cozinha a lenha (gás e/ou lenha)
fogão misto (gás e lenha)
fogão rústico

Os "auger stoves" ainda são comuns aqui na Inglaterra, sobre tudo nas casas de campo mais tradicionais/antigas. Trabalham, principalmente, a lenha, mas também a gás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-28 21:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vários exemplos de fogões mistos:
http://www.fogoesfonseca.com/index.php?lg=1&id=5&cid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-28 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente
fogão (tradicional) de cozinha a lenha e gás


Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Marlene Curtis
27 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fausto

neutral  airmailrpl: and what about the auger which you left out completely ??
20 hrs
  -> Colega, você já alguma vez viu um auger stove? Eu já vi muitos, e garanto-lhe que esta é a tradução correcta. Se encontrar um site/loja onde se vende um “fogão alimentado com rosca sem fim” agradeço que me passe o contacto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fogão alimentado com rosca sem fim


Explanation:
auger stove => fogão alimentado com rosca sem fim

auger => rosca sem fim

Auger - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An auger is a device for moving material or liquid by means of a rotating helical flighting. The material is moved along the axis of rotation. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auger

GrassBioenergy.org: Research: Pellet Stove Demo
No pellet stove has yet been engineered specifically to deal with ... The burn pot area slopes up from the auger pellet feed exit and then flattens out. ...
www.grassbioenergy.org/res/pellet_stove_demo.asp

Pellet stove with enhanced air circulation efficiency - Patent 5123360
A pellet stove has an arrangement for improving the flow of air therethrough. ... An auger feed mechanism is encased between and operatively associated with ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5123360.html -

[PDF]
MASSACHUSETTS’ #1 SOURCE TO FIND A HOME
Has a coal Auger stove to heat with in the. finished lower level, office space or can be a. den downstairs also, two car garage with upper ...
www.mlshomefinder.com/A5.pdf

Oval Casseroles Covers
... corn stove franklin stove electric heater burning stove vogelzang wood pellet stove auger stove top stuffing casserole double wall. pelpro stove vermont ...
www.epricezone.info/oval-casseroles--covers

Stove
... gas stove insert pellet stove wood wood stove part double electric oven stove hot lounge stove pellet stove auger stove vintage country flame corn stove ...
jeeqxopcxjq.blogspot.com/2007/09/stove.html

corn burning heating furnace: efficient burn ash all handling are ...
Whether corn furnace and auger stove alternative get for oven find FAQ AmericasHeat corn furnace stoves.(Click mess.No month.In free are $2 ...
wherecan.gethosted.info/19//corn-burning-heating-furnace.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633