KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

wild primitive imagination.

Portuguese translation: imaginação selvagem primitiva/primária


15:29 Oct 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wild primitive imagination.
These drawings are not evidence of a wild primitive imagination. They are records. These artists were telling us something and we were not listening.

Sobre desenhos em uma caverna
marinacast
Portuguese translation:imaginação selvagem primitiva/primária
Explanation:
uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9imaginação selvagem primitiva/primária
Mariana Moreira
4imaginação fértil e primitivaClaudio Gouveia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
imaginação selvagem primitiva/primária


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Thais Maria Lips
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais

agree  jack_speak: Eu teria trocado a ordem - imaginacao primitiva selvagem.
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jack

agree  Maria Proenca: não são fruto de uma imaginação primitiva
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Nuno Quintas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nuno

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elvira

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imaginação fértil e primitiva


Explanation:
wild imagination se traduz melhor como imaginação fértil ou ou sem limites, e essa frase me parece se adequar melhor ao contexto.

Claudio Gouveia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8