KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

calibre, reserve

Portuguese translation: calibre / reserva de energia para oito dias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calibre, reserve
Portuguese translation:calibre / reserva de energia para oito dias
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

12:49 Jul 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: calibre, reserve
The watch is fitted with a brand-new calibre, manually wound movement featuring na eight-day power reserve, ...
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
calibre / reserva de energia para oito dias
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calibre / reserva de energia para oito dias
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1adarme/reservaAntonio Costa
5maquinismo de calibre com corda manual com uma reserva de energia de oito dias..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calibre / reserva de energia para oito dias


Explanation:
sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Pedro Sítima
9 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Armando A. Cottim
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

neutral  Nuno: Caliber (or calibre, both forms are used in English) is more related to the dimensions of bullets when talking about guns! or it could also be used to talk about someone /something of a certain importance, character.
13 hrs
  -> Muito bem, Nuno! E a sua sugestão é?

agree  Antonio Costa: De nada Lígia
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adarme/reserva


Explanation:
Sugestão (para o calibre da Lígia)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nuno: in this case maybe the term calibrador (from calibrator) should be employed since it is related to instruments used to standardize by determining the deviation from a standard so as to ascertain the proper correction factors..(Merriam Webster
8 hrs
  -> Onde está a sua, intrometido ledor de dicionários? Quem não quer ajudar, que não atrapalhe.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Obrigada, Antonio
13 hrs
  -> Veja minha resposta na sua

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquinismo de calibre com corda manual com uma reserva de energia de oito dias..


Explanation:
calibre, manually wound movement featuring a(n) eight-day power reserve, ...

"Calibre" here is an adjective

Calibre; Description for a watch movement according to construction, size and factory origin.
http://www.oris.com.hk/english/info/lexicon/glossary.html#C

Loja eCenter - Internet Shopping
... R$ 152.00. Relógio Seculus 19087LO Caixa/Pulseira: aço
- Máquina japonesa Miyota - Calibre: 2035 - ... ...
www.ecenter.com.br/bemol/departamento.php/ 10229653985649300?idCategoria=80&start=10


Relojoaria Monumental - Reparação e restauro e relojoaria ...
... Maquinismo de relógio mecânico de horas e meias-horas com corda
manual (força-motriz) para oito dias. O matraquear das horas ...
www.cousinha.com/relojoaria/mecanica/restaurados/ obras/sintra_ba1/rest_sintra.htm

Relojoaria Monumental - Reparação e restauro e relojoaria ...
... Maquinismo de relógio mecano-electro-automático de horas e meias-horas.
O matraquear das horas e meias-horas é feito por um potente ...
www.cousinha.com/relojoaria/mecanica/restaurados/ obras/meia_via/rep_meia_via.htm

[PDF] COLOCAR VARÕES DE CORTINADOS
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... para cortinados. Alguns sistemas podem ser equipados com um maquinismo
de relógio para programar a abertura dos cortinados. Os ...
www.aki.pt/pdf/decoracao/10-03.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744