KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Hi Honey!!!

Portuguese translation: Olá Querido!!


22:12 Jul 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi Honey!!!
I'd like to be able to say this to my life partner when he gets home from work. He is Portugese.
Bryan
Portuguese translation:Olá Querido!!
Explanation:
This is what you say.
It's pronounced

O - LA Ke REE do!!! Accentuation on the "LA" and the "REE".

Remember: BIIIIIIIIG Smile and lots of enthusiasm!!!!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Olá Querido!!
Theodore Fink
4 +4Oi, querido / benzinho / amorrhandler
5 +2olá coração ou olá amorzinho
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +1Olá amor!!!Yedo Figueiredo
4 +1Já chegou!!!
BrazBiz
4 +1olá meu caramelo
Maria Luisa Duarte
4oi gostosão! doçura da minha vida...grasa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olá meu caramelo


Explanation:
esta é a expressão que eu utilizo...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: caramelo? aquele de chupar?
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olá amor!!!


Explanation:
That's how we say it in Brazil.

Yedo Figueiredo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: Traht's how say in Brazil uma conversa!!Não seje farso Figeredo!!Geralmente se diz: "Isso é hora de chegar seu f.d.p.?
17 mins

agree  Anamar: In Portugal we also say this... it's the most common expression to say what you want!
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oi, querido / benzinho / amor


Explanation:
Varia muito com a região.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Ai que coisinha doce. Essa me arrip
1 min
  -> Arreda, Tonho, não foi para você não! Obrigado, anyway.

neutral  BrazBiz: "oi" é bem brasileiro, o "querido" é Portugues!
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, BrazBiz. Isto torna a frase internacional!

agree  Chantalle
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, chantalle

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita

agree  Roberta Bortolotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberta

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Olá Querido!!


Explanation:
This is what you say.
It's pronounced

O - LA Ke REE do!!! Accentuation on the "LA" and the "REE".

Remember: BIIIIIIIIG Smile and lots of enthusiasm!!!!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  REAREA: .
31 mins
  -> Thank you, REAREA

agree  Marta Dutra: Também: "Olá amor"
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Marta

agree  LoreAC
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Eliane

agree  Carmen Campos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carmen

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luciana

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: mas o rapaz desmunheca
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, RobCav. I live in NY, and this is nothing out of the ordinary here.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Preparem-se que, a seguir, vem a dúvida do costume: I love you
14 hrs
  -> Que duvida cruel, Gabriela!

agree  otouro
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, OTouro

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olá coração ou olá amorzinho


Explanation:
utiliza-se em português de Portugal

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Só se for em Portugal. Aquí a gente diz (para mulher): Olá Jararaca!!!
11 hrs
  -> ainda bem que os homens em Portugal são + doces, Antonio. :)

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Olhe Ivana, confesso que não sei se são :-)
1 day17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Já chegou!!!


Explanation:
Só isso.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: é assim que macho fala
12 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oi gostosão! doçura da minha vida...


Explanation:
that is what I would say..

my yummie! sweetness of my life!

wishing I had a "male partner"( too.
lol.)

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: lol
6 days