KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

doo-wop group

Portuguese translation: grupos de doo-wop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doo-wop groups
Portuguese translation:grupos de doo-wop
Entered by: Jorge Freire

06:52 Jul 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Colloquial (USA)
English term or phrase: doo-wop group
No texto são mencionados alguns versos de uma canção de um grupo. Depois vem a frase: I don't mean another DOO-WOP group of the fifties...
Gostaria da ajuda para o português PT, ou pelo menos, mais ou menos o significado, que eu depois arranjaria o termo. Obrigado, desde já, aos colegas.
Jorge Freire
grupos de doo-wop
Explanation:
é um estilo musical, portanto nao deve ser traduzido... (como rock and roll, jazz, blues, techno, etc.)
Webster
Main Entry: doo-wop
Pronunciation: 'dü-"wäp
Function: noun
Etymology: from nonsense syllables typical of the style
Date: 1969
: a vocal style of rock and roll characterized by the a cappella singing of nonsense syllables in rhythmical support of the melody

www.marvingaye.hpg.ig.com.br/biografia.html
www.senhorf.com.br/sf3vs/historia/doowop.htm
http://www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/zap/99/01/29/...

bom trabalho!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:43:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

disponha!!!
até a próxima...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Obrigado à Luciana e à Lígia. Escolhi a da Luciana, porque a explicação citada do Webster é a que vou citar em nota de rodapé. Foi óptimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9grupos de doo-wop
Luciana Vozza
4 +1doo-wop
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grupos de doo-wop


Explanation:
é um estilo musical, portanto nao deve ser traduzido... (como rock and roll, jazz, blues, techno, etc.)
Webster
Main Entry: doo-wop
Pronunciation: 'dü-"wäp
Function: noun
Etymology: from nonsense syllables typical of the style
Date: 1969
: a vocal style of rock and roll characterized by the a cappella singing of nonsense syllables in rhythmical support of the melody

www.marvingaye.hpg.ig.com.br/biografia.html
www.senhorf.com.br/sf3vs/historia/doowop.htm
http://www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/zap/99/01/29/...

bom trabalho!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:43:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

disponha!!!
até a próxima...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Obrigado à Luciana e à Lígia. Escolhi a da Luciana, porque a explicação citada do Webster é a que vou citar em nota de rodapé. Foi óptimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
57 mins
  -> obrigada, aida...

agree  Clauwolf: dentro do contexto, ok!
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, clauwolf... mas como seria fora do contexto?

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, robcav...

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, emilia...

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, kathleen....

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: gostei!
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, eliane...

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
5 hrs
  -> zeilic

agree  Claudia Andrade
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, cjcalaes... e, aproveitando o "espaço, "obrigada, zeilic...

agree  otouro
10 hrs
  -> obrigada, otouro...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doo-wop


Explanation:
Doo Wop Preservation League - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of Doo Wop architecture found in the United States. Doo Wop Trolley
Tours. Email Us: dwpl@doowopusa.org. Come . . .Surf Our Site! ...
Descrição: A non profit organization whose educational mission is to foster awareness and appreciation of the...
Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > Localities > W > Wildwood > Society and Culture
www.doowopusa.org/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Doo-Wop Society of Southern California (DWS) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Show #41 Saturday, August 3, 2002 At the Petroleum Club, 3636 Linden Ave., Long Beach,
CA Doo-Wop's Earliest Girl Groups The Bobbettes (including original lead ...
Descrição: Dedicated to the preservation of pre-rock group harmony vocal music. Site includes photos and stories...
Categoria: Arts > Music > History > Pop
www.electricearl.com/dws/ - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Welcome to the Doo Wop Jukebox - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... AND More..... The site dedicated to the NEW YORK Metro area Doo-Wop sound!
NEW* The DOO-WOP Jukebox gets 2000-3000 hits a week.. ... Doo-Wop Jukebox #2. ...
www.oldiesjukebox.com/doowop.html - 54k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Welcome to Destination Doo-Wop! - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Welcome Visitor #: Your browser is not Java capable or Java has been
disabled. 24/7 Stream - 45 Hours of Music Radio Network Live365 ...
Descrição: Featuring great doo-wop music from the late 50s and early 60s, with an online stream, group histories,...
Categoria: Arts > Music > Sound Files > MP3 > Streaming > Stations > Rock > Oldies
www.destinationdoowop.com/ - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Doo-Wop Fashions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The finest in 50's wear and accessories. Doo Wop Fashions since 1987,
offers the finest in 50's wear and accessories to be found. ...
Descrição: 1950s nostalgia shop offers the finest in 50's wear and accessories. Also has Elvis Presley, Betty...
Categoria: Shopping > Antiques and Collectibles > Clothing
www.doo-wop.com/ - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Doo Wop Shoo Bop Records & CDs - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... CONTEMPORARY DOO WOP CDs, PICTURE DISCS, GROUP PHOTOS. VARIOUS ARTIST by
RECORD LABEL, JUKEBOX MANIA, SHEET MUSIC. ... Click Here For DOO WOP Updates. ...
www.doowopshoobop.com/ - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Doo-Wop - [ Traduzir esta página ]
PETE CHASTON'S DOO-WOP SHOW. THE PETE CHASTON DOO-WOP SHOW is on KCXL, 1140
AM on Greater Kansas City radio every Saturday from 2 pm till sunset. ...
www.kcxl.com/html/doo-wop.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

doowopTP - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Answers. issue no. 3 - Outrageous Falsettos, Transition Records, Essentials
of Doo Wop, Defining the Era. issue no. 4 - 10 Records ...
home.earthlink.net/~jaymar41/doowopTP.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Doo Wop Music from the 50's and 60's - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Webster's Dictionary defines Doo-Wop as: "noun - a vocal style of rock and roll
characterized by the a cappella singing of nonsense syllables in rhythmical ...
www.rockinwoman.com/doowop.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Doo Wop Cafe and Doo Wop Cafe Radio site - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Barbara Ann The Best Doo Wop Club On The Net ... Photos of - our club members
- parties - Doo Wop shows - and those great DJs we listen(ed) to. ...
www.doowopcaferadio.com/ - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
31 mins
  -> obrigada Armando