KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shortages

Portuguese translation: faltas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortages
Portuguese translation:faltas
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

18:02 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shortages
The customer shall not make any claim for SHORTAGES (which are items that the Invoice does not show are on back-order) after twenty-one (21) days after the date of the Invoice.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
faltas
Explanation:
Indisponibilidade)
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6faltasAntonio Costa
5 +4discrepância na entrega
Maria Luisa Duarte
5deficiênciasRicardo Almeida
5Itens em escassez
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faltas


Explanation:
Indisponibilidade)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santa Clara
3 mins
  -> obrigado sarasc

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Também insuficiências (stock)
27 mins
  -> Obrigado Gabriela

agree  Chantalle
1 hr
  -> Obrigado chantalle

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emília

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: vê se num farta nas aula de bom comportamento
7 hrs
  -> farto mais não tiozinho.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Itens em escassez


Explanation:
missing iytem = item em falta (por diversos motivos)
shortage item = item com escassez no mercado (PeopleSoft)

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discrepância na entrega


Explanation:
that's it

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Theodore Fink: Excellent!
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  airmailrpl
15 hrs

agree  vzachi
3 days7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deficiências


Explanation:
Deficiência pode ser tanto a falta como a insuficiência.




Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59