KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

luf talk

Portuguese translation: Palavras de amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Luf-talk
Portuguese translation:Palavras de amor
Entered by: Jorge Freire

06:45 Jul 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Colloquial (USA)
English term or phrase: luf talk
Caros colegas, mais uma de coloquialismo americano -
REferindo-se a poetas medievais o autor diz:...they boast that they are adept at "LUF TALK", which sounds like it could be a medieval call in show...

Desde já agradeço a vossa ajuda
Jorge Freire
palavras de amor
Explanation:

Lili Arkin, "The Role of Women in _Sir Gawain and the Green ..... say mass on Christmas. Now he is so consumed with his 'luf-talk' that he has forgotten the significance of the day. This scene is
www.chss.montclair.edu/english/furr/arkin.html

Larry D. Benson, Courtly Love and Chivalry in the Later Middle ..... love -- are expressed in speech. To be adept at "luf talk" is therefore the first requirement of the courtly lover. He must not be ...
icg.harvard.edu/~chaucer/special/ lifemann/love/ben-love.htm

[PDF] Sir Gawain and The Green Knight Ross G. Arthur
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Sir Gawain and The Green Knight edited by Ross G. Arthur In parentheses
Publications Middle English Series Cambridge, Ontario 1999 Page 2. ...
www.yorku.ca/inpar/sggk_replica.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Achei esta a resposta mais fundamentada e adequada ao meu texto. Obrigado a todos, que igualmente deram a sua cooperação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2love talk
tjr
4 +2palavras de amor
airmailrpl
5"juras de amor"Antonio Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love talk


Explanation:
This expression only seems to occur in medieval context, and as it is also in inverted commas it suggests medieval spelling, so you could use any approriate equivalent to "romantic conversation"

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palavras de amor


Explanation:

Lili Arkin, "The Role of Women in _Sir Gawain and the Green ..... say mass on Christmas. Now he is so consumed with his 'luf-talk' that he has forgotten the significance of the day. This scene is
www.chss.montclair.edu/english/furr/arkin.html

Larry D. Benson, Courtly Love and Chivalry in the Later Middle ..... love -- are expressed in speech. To be adept at "luf talk" is therefore the first requirement of the courtly lover. He must not be ...
icg.harvard.edu/~chaucer/special/ lifemann/love/ben-love.htm

[PDF] Sir Gawain and The Green Knight Ross G. Arthur
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Sir Gawain and The Green Knight edited by Ross G. Arthur In parentheses
Publications Middle English Series Cambridge, Ontario 1999 Page 2. ...
www.yorku.ca/inpar/sggk_replica.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Achei esta a resposta mais fundamentada e adequada ao meu texto. Obrigado a todos, que igualmente deram a sua cooperação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"juras de amor"


Explanation:
Esse é só um exemplo, sem valor de resposta.

No seu lugar eu faria a "localização" desse termo num contexto tipo "maladie d'amour" em função dos ledores finais pois, se as variantes regionais são muitas, imagine-as de um país para o outro.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441