KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

make an assignment

Portuguese translation: fazer uma transferência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make an assignment
Portuguese translation:fazer uma transferência
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:03 Jul 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: make an assignment
The price shall become immediately due and payable despite any other agreement to the contrary if the Customer MAKES AN ASSIGNMENT for the benefit of creditors or commits an act of bankruptcy or insolvency;
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
fazer uma transferência
Explanation:
ASSIGNMENT: law, the transference of a right, interest, or title or the instrument of transfer
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faça a atribuiçãograsa
4 +1fazer uma transferênciaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer uma transferência


Explanation:
ASSIGNMENT: law, the transference of a right, interest, or title or the instrument of transfer

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faça a atribuição


Explanation:
fazer a atribuição- dar direitos a outro..

Aqui lhe deixo algo que penso poder contribuir para a tomada de posicao =da direccao:1. Revelar a nossa indignacao (afinal e um direito constitucional) sobre =a atribuicao de habilitacoes=20
\veja exemplos no google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:29:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Outro termo usado no Brasil e\' \"assinar uma declaração\"

>>>o termo transferencia e usado como em mudando de escola pra outra,
no contexto legal, usa-se declaração ou atribuição

the asker, pediu em Português do Brasil...

nem sei porque ainda tento responder... devo ser \"besta\" mesmo.


    Reference: http://www.mat.uc.pt/~jaimecs/arqsem/ARQSEMm3-98.html
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38