KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

spring water > água mineral?

Portuguese translation: água mineral


15:03 Jul 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spring water > água mineral?
The high quality SPRING WATER flowed from the ground day and night and running through Ogaki while Hariyo and Itasenpara swam happily in it.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:água mineral
Explanation:
é isso mesmo Lincoln
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11água mineral
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 +10água de nascenteCarmen Campos
4 +3água doce
Maria Luisa Duarte
2 +3água de nascente ou fonte natural
rir
4água
Sara Santa Clara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
água mineral


Explanation:
é isso mesmo Lincoln

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
5 mins
  -> obrigado Gino

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 mins
  -> obrigado Eliane

agree  BrazBiz
22 mins
  -> obrigado BrazBiz

agree  Emilia Carneiro
40 mins
  -> obrigado Emilia

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Jose

agree  tradusport
6 hrs
  -> obrigado tradusport

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado antrib

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: é isso mesmo!!!
8 hrs
  -> obrigado Ivana

agree  Anamar: Nem mais!
19 hrs
  -> obrigado Anamar

agree  Gisa
1 day20 hrs
  -> obrigado Gisa

agree  Carmen Campos: Obrigada
1 day21 hrs
  -> obrigado Carmen

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
água doce


Explanation:
São 573 Km de largas praias, mar, dunas, falésias de areias multicoloridas, coqueiros, lagoas, enseadas e nascentes de água doce. A leste da capital, além do Porto das Dunas, encontram-se as praias da Caponga(60 km), Águas Belas (66 km), Beberibe (76 km), Fortim (125 km) e Canoa Quebrada(150km), todas com acesso pela rodovia CE-040.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
11 mins

agree  Jan Lohfert
1 day21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
água de nascente


Explanation:
pode ser água doce ou mineral mas é água de nascente, e o texto indica isso mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, me enganei e escrevi que concordava com a primeira sugestão dada pelo Zeilic, sorry


    Reference: http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=spring+w...
Carmen Campos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santa Clara: muito obrigada pelo link!
48 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  mary bueno
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: ou água de mina
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  tradusport: afinal também optaria por esta tradução e não pela primeira-
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Chantalle
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Anamar: Têm razão, esta é melhor que a 1ª! Mineral water é que é água mineral!
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: água de nascente ou de fonte
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Claudia Andrade
3 days6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Angelo
1319 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
água


Explanation:
dado o contexto, acho que ficaria bem só assim, a menos que seja importante que se especifique que tipo de água é. Se for esse o caso, concordo com "água de nascente". Espero que ajude!

Sara Santa Clara
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
água de nascente ou fonte natural


Explanation:
muita da 'spring water' é engarrafada e
vendida, mas não tem de ser mineral.
Em Portugal há muitas termas!....

não é água de rio nem de lago, mas é doce!!!!!!

water spring:a small stream of water flowing naturally from the earth.


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs

agree  AnaLouro
17 hrs

agree  Jan Lohfert: Enganei-me! Evidentemente concordo com estas traduções!
1 day16 hrs