KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ducks and drakes

Portuguese translation: desprezo ou falta de consideração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ducks and drakes
Portuguese translation:desprezo ou falta de consideração
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:24 Jul 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ducks and drakes
Jogo onde se atiram pedras na água.
We have been taken for granted on many occasions for example when people played DUCK AND DRAKES with us.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
desprezo ou falta de consideração
Explanation:
No sentido figurativo (sendo aqui aplicável)está expressão significa uma atitude de desprezo ou falta de consideração por parte de terceiros
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desprezo ou falta de consideração
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1fazer patinhos na lagoaLaerte da Silva
5usar / abusarClaudia Andrade
4 +1patos e gansos
airmailrpl
4patinhos na água - nome de um jogo
mary bueno
4Galinha Gorda
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer patinhos na lagoa


Explanation:
that´s what I used to say as a kid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 00:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ducks and drakes noun
skipping stones across water: a game in which flat stones are skipped across water by throwing them almost parallel to its surface (takes a singular verb)


[So called because of the game\'s similarity to a waterfowl\'s movements]

play ducks and drakes with to use something recklessly and wastefully



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P) 2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: Em espanhol "hacer patito".
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Galinha Gorda


Explanation:
GALINHA-GORDA. É uma brincadeira de meninos durante o banho de mar, de açude, de rio. Um dos meninos pega uma pedra, diz: "Galinha gorda! Gorda é ela! Vamos comê-la? Vamos a ela!" Em seguida atira a pedra dentro d'água e todos vão procurá-la.

Veja o URL indicado.

HTH.


    Reference: http://www.soutomaior.eti.br/mario/paginas/dic_g.htm
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desprezo ou falta de consideração


Explanation:
No sentido figurativo (sendo aqui aplicável)está expressão significa uma atitude de desprezo ou falta de consideração por parte de terceiros

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs
  -> obrigado Eliane

agree  Luciana Vozza
7 hrs
  -> obrigado Luciana!

agree  Ricardo Almeida
3 days20 hrs
  -> obrigado Ricardo!

agree  Laerte da Silva
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patinhos na água - nome de um jogo


Explanation:
É o nome de um jogo e também uma expressão de generalidade: pasts e patas, isto é, todo o mundo, qualquer um.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patos e gansos


Explanation:
DUCK AND DRAKES

Development News ... of the decisions checking corruption and efficiency of employees are a part of the scheme as it is alleged that the corrupt officials have made duck and drakes ...
www.isb.sdnpk.org/news/01jul09/item07.htm

Pembrey Test
... After that it was duck's and drakes where we went out in our own cars swapping positions behind the instructor's saloon to get used to our own car's on the ...
www.tgracing.btinternet.co.uk/pembrey_test.htm

tribuneindia...Mailbag
... civilian authorities. Consequently, men like Krishna Menon started
playing duck and drakes with the Generals’ careers. The Menon ...
www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99jan14/mailbag.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usar / abusar


Explanation:
play ducks and drakes with - waste, squander.

Não somos valorizados em diversas situações/ ocasiões como, por exemplo, quando somos usados / abusam de nós.

O texto acima pode ser mudado, mas o sentido é este, com certeza: de ser usado, abusado e desperdiçado.

Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 30