KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

scanning machine

Portuguese translation: scanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanning machine
Portuguese translation:scanner

18:01 Jul 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: scanning machine
Some administrations are stated to be using scanning machines to detect the presence of dangerous goods in post.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
scanner
Explanation:
Aurélio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no plural scanners
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por responder a minha dúvida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scanner
Clauwolf
4digitalizadorasToze


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanner


Explanation:
Aurélio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no plural scanners

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por responder a minha dúvida.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liamara: scanner, digitalizadora, leitor ótico
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitalizadoras


Explanation:
Pode também ser isso sem recorrer a uma palavra inglesa.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40