KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hands-on

Portuguese translation: exercícios práticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands-on
Portuguese translation:exercícios práticos
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:48 Jul 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hands-on
It will offer trainnees both instructions on the system's functions and a series of hands-on exercises.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
exercícios práticos
Explanation:
"hands-on" neste sentido parece ser "arregaçar as mangas" dai a minha resposta. Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exercícios práticos
Fiona N�voa
4"botar a mão na massa"
Kathleen Goldsmith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exercícios práticos


Explanation:
"hands-on" neste sentido parece ser "arregaçar as mangas" dai a minha resposta. Espero que ajude.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
1 min

agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
3 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
3 days15 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"botar a mão na massa"


Explanation:
a idéia é não só ver/assistir como é feito na prática, mas realmente "sujar" as mãos exercitando a tarefa

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101