KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

asia/pacific

Portuguese translation: Ásia/Pacífico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asia/pacific
Portuguese translation:Ásia/Pacífico
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:56 Jul 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: asia/pacific
User training workshops have been conducted for postal administrations in eastern and western Europe, the Caribbean and Asia/Pacific.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
Ásia/ Pacífico
Explanation:
AFP - agência mundial de informação
lots of hits on google..
... ÁSIA-PACÍFICO. A região Asia abrange 28 países e as ilhas do Pacífico
O que é a AFP na Asia: Uma direção regional com base ...
www.afp.com/portugues/afp/world/?region=asie - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.afp.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 19:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rephrase it a bit, something like:
\"a região da Ásia e o Pacífico\"

Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ásia/ Pacífico
otouro
4Ásia/Pacíficorhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ásia/ Pacífico


Explanation:
AFP - agência mundial de informação
lots of hits on google..
... ÁSIA-PACÍFICO. A região Asia abrange 28 países e as ilhas do Pacífico
O que é a AFP na Asia: Uma direção regional com base ...
www.afp.com/portugues/afp/world/?region=asie - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.afp.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 19:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rephrase it a bit, something like:
\"a região da Ásia e o Pacífico\"

Good luck! :)

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
obrigada.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ásia/Pacífico


Explanation:
Poderi, também, ser "Ásia e Oceania", se bem que muitas ilhas do Pacífico não sejam parte da Oceania, como o Taiti.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462