KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

linen stocks

Portuguese translation: tecidos de cama e mesa


23:53 Jan 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: linen stocks
Sorry, I have no context.
xxxGirassol-200
Portuguese translation:tecidos de cama e mesa
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tecidos de cama e mesa
Clauwolf
4estoques de tecidos de linho
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecidos de cama e mesa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
51 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Correcto!
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoques de tecidos de linho


Explanation:
linen stocks => estoques de tecidos de linho

No context => educated guesses

lin.en
n 1 linho. 2 roupa branca (de cama e mesa). // adj 1 feito de linho. 2 Fig. branco, pálido.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Freitas e Silva, Paula Pereira Fernandes, lenapires