KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

state trooper

Portuguese translation: polícia estadual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state trooper
Portuguese translation:polícia estadual
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:11 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: state trooper
(also mentioned state police)

... are a type of sub-national territorial police force, particularly in Australia and the United States. Some other countries have analogous police forces, such as the provincial police in some Canadian provinces, while in other places, the same responsibilities are held by national police forces.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
polícia estadual
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2polícia estadual
Humberto Ribas
3 +1forças militarizadasMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forças militarizadas


Explanation:
Parece-me uma possibilidade.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
20 mins
  -> Obrigada.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polícia estadual


Explanation:
Sugestão

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Claro! Ver http://www.troopers.state.ny.us/
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Freitas e Silva
4 hrs
  -> obrigado