KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to pass on the shoulders

Portuguese translation: ultrapassar nas bermas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pass on the shoulders
Portuguese translation:ultrapassar nas bermas
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

11:46 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to pass on the shoulders
I ran into this lady AGAIN! She was being very reckless in slippery conditions on the freeway. She was talking on her cell phone, riding peoples bumpers, flashing lights, and trying to pass on the shoulders. This lady needs to be pulled over and have her licence, if she has one, and burn it! I ran into her the other night too, and she was even worse than tonight!
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
ultrapassar nas bermas
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ultrapassar nas bermas
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +2ultrapassar nas bermas (Portual) // nos acostamentos (Brasil)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3passar pela bermaxxxOlivia Pimen
3 -1ultrapassar tudo e todosarcosta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultrapassar nas bermas


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the right meaning and so long as "berma" is the right word for the faixa vedada ao trânsito numa auto estrada, I can agree :-)
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Humberto Ribas: Acostamento (Pt-Br)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passar pela berma


Explanation:
a estrada tem as faixas de rodagem e a senhora tenta passar pela berma, espero que ajude

Example sentence(s):
  • to pass on the shoulders
  • passar pela berma
xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ultrapassar tudo e todos


Explanation:
sugg according to the context....

"to shoulder one's way through the crowd" - "abrir caminho aos encontrões através da multidão", in www.infopedia.pt

Example sentence(s):
  • abrir caminho aos encontrões através da multidão
arcosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am sorry to have to disagree, but that's not the meaning here. "Shoulder" refers to the "faixa vedada ao trânsito" in a motorway.
3 mins
  -> I agree with you. Thks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultrapassar nas bermas (Portual) // nos acostamentos (Brasil)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 11:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Portuguese Concise Dictionary

shoulder (of road) acostamento (BR), berma (PT)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Clarice - Mike :)

agree  Arthur Godinho
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, artg - Mike :)