KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

party line

Portuguese translation: linha partilhada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party line
Portuguese translation:linha partilhada
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

10:35 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: party line
"He wanted to call for help but his cell phone was on a party line and someone else was talking on it".

Party Line

Telephone service available at a lower rate than a Private Line. It allows multiple users to share the same line, but users are not allowed to interfere with each other.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
linha partilhada
Explanation:
PDF] Qual o modo do Cisco IPMA utilizado UtilizaçãodoCisco IPMA nomodo ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
linha partilhada. Utilização do Cisco IPMA no modo. linha proxy. Para maiores informações. O administrador do sistema configurou o Cisco IP ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucma/4_0/portuguese...

HP All-in-One/PSC - Perguntas mais frequentes8: Como configurar a linha partilhada fax/telefone? A maior dificuldade neste tipo de utilização, prende-se com o facto de não ser possível a distinção ...
h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?docname=c00157820&lc=pt&cc=pt&dlc=pt
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4linha compartilhada
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1linha partilhadaFreitas e Silva
4 +1linha colectivaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linha colectiva


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Coletiva, em Pt-Br. E que venha o acordo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linha compartilhada


Explanation:
Harper Collins Concise Dictionary

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): comcordo com você, Elvira - Mike :)
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mike

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  reginakersten
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, reginakersten

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linha partilhada


Explanation:
PDF] Qual o modo do Cisco IPMA utilizado UtilizaçãodoCisco IPMA nomodo ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
linha partilhada. Utilização do Cisco IPMA no modo. linha proxy. Para maiores informações. O administrador do sistema configurou o Cisco IP ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucma/4_0/portuguese...

HP All-in-One/PSC - Perguntas mais frequentes8: Como configurar a linha partilhada fax/telefone? A maior dificuldade neste tipo de utilização, prende-se com o facto de não ser possível a distinção ...
h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?docname=c00157820&lc=pt&cc=pt&dlc=pt


Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto