KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sleigh-bed crib

Portuguese translation: berço conversível em cama


12:02 Jan 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sleigh-bed crib
"I wanted a sleigh-bed crib for my baby, not a Jenny Lind one"

Sleigh-bed

A sleigh bed is a style of bed with curved or scrolled foot and headboards, thus resembling a sled or sleigh. Often made of wood and quite heavy, the sleigh bed is a result of the French and American Empire period of the early 1800s. The Empire style drew its inspiration from the empires of ancient Rome and Greece.

Today's sleigh beds are made from a variety of materials including wood, iron, steel and aluminum, and often possess less exaggerated curves of the foot and headboards
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:berço conversível em cama
Explanation:
No Brasil, este é o termo.

Berço conversível em cama com módulos de apoio...

http://revista.inpi.gov.br/INPI_UPLOAD/Revistas/PATENTES1916...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-11 18:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berço conversível: Poupe algum dinheiro a longo prazo comprando um berço conversível que se converte em uma cama infantil e, possivelmente também em ...
guia.mercadolivre.com.br/guia-compra-moveis-roupa-cama-decoraco-quarto-beb-953-VGP
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1berço conversível em cama
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1berço trenó or berço com modelo trenómokina


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berço trenó or berço com modelo trenó


Explanation:
I think you can simply go with "berço trenó"

mokina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berço conversível em cama


Explanation:
No Brasil, este é o termo.

Berço conversível em cama com módulos de apoio...

http://revista.inpi.gov.br/INPI_UPLOAD/Revistas/PATENTES1916...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-11 18:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berço conversível: Poupe algum dinheiro a longo prazo comprando um berço conversível que se converte em uma cama infantil e, possivelmente também em ...
guia.mercadolivre.com.br/guia-compra-moveis-roupa-cama-decoraco-quarto-beb-953-VGP

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!