KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

children's church

Portuguese translation: igreja infantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:children's church
Portuguese translation:igreja infantil
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

16:46 Jan 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: children's church
"I put my daughter in children's church and went into the service."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
igreja infantil
Explanation:
http://www.fishersofkids.com/
Atenção: não confundir com Catequese, que é Sunday School
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1igreja infantilFreitas e Silva
5escola dominical
Fiona Robson
4Escola da Igreja/Escola ParoquialMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
igreja infantil


Explanation:
http://www.fishersofkids.com/
Atenção: não confundir com Catequese, que é Sunday School

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: Pois é, eu estava justamente pensando em Catequese! Obrigado pela aula, José Antonio!
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Arthur. É uma confusão perfeitamente natural. Por isso mesmo, prevendo-a, avisei os colegas. Mas não tem nada a ver com aula, meu caro Arthur.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escola da Igreja/Escola Paroquial


Explanation:
Uma escolinha que funciona nas instalações da igreja onde os pais deixam seus filhos para assisterem ao serviço dominical, missa.

Favor ver


http://www.calvarychapelcerritos.org/ministries_detail.asp?M...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escola dominical


Explanation:
In Brazil at least, I don`t know about Portugal.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4