KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

fascias

Portuguese translation: aba


23:00 Jan 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fascias
All properties that have not yet had replacement windows will have new windows, doors, fascias and soffits fitted within two years.

You can see what fascias are in this photo:
http://www.doncaster-canopies.co.uk/i/fascias-&-soffits-anno...

How do you say it in Portuguese from Portugal?
Thank you
Stephen
Portuguese translation:aba
Explanation:
espero que ajude:

fas.ci.a
[f'æiə] n (pl fascias) 1 fachada (especialmente a placa com o nome da loja). 2 painel de instrumentos de carro. 3 Archit aba, faixa. 4 Surg bandagem, atadura. 5 Astr faixa, zona em volta de um planeta.


Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aba
Mariana Moreira
5impostasFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impostas


Explanation:
[PDF]
TGM5, TGM5-Ex Transdutor do ângulo de rotação
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Conectar os terminais roscados. 1. Na placa de identificação, consulte a alimentação de energia ... fendas (largura da lâmina 3 mm) nos terminais roscados. ...
library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/624A178DDB29C08BC125702F0024ACAC/$File/42-14-34-PT-05-06_2005.pdf
(Infopédia - Porto Editora)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-12 23:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe que colei a referência errada. A correcta é a guinte:

fascia1 ['feISE]

substantivo

[pl.: -iae]

ARQUITECTURA imposta

Infopédia - Porto Editora



Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aba


Explanation:
espero que ajude:

fas.ci.a
[f'æiə] n (pl fascias) 1 fachada (especialmente a placa com o nome da loja). 2 painel de instrumentos de carro. 3 Archit aba, faixa. 4 Surg bandagem, atadura. 5 Astr faixa, zona em volta de um planeta.




Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Cristina Serra
1 day13 hrs
  -> Marie-Christine, obrigada