KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

transparency

Portuguese translation: acetato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transparency
Portuguese translation:acetato
Entered by: Karin Usher

15:58 Jul 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: transparency
...if you could supply us with a colour photograph or TRANSPARENCY of your establishment.
Karin Usher
Acetato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

vcosta
Grading comment
Obrigada! Verifiquei e este e o termo correto!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Acetatovcosta
5 +3transparência
José Antonio Azevedo
4diapositivo / slide
Gabriela Frazao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diapositivo / slide


Explanation:
PT
aguarde + sugestões

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transparência


Explanation:
Se você estiver se referindo aos dispositivos usados em retro-projetores.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mary.

agree  Rafa Lombardino: that's it... TRANSPARÊNCIA... It's a copy of a text or picture printed in a special kind of sheet that is used in an image projector
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafaela.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acetato


Explanation:
.

vcosta
Grading comment
Obrigada! Verifiquei e este e o termo correto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: É isso mesmo! "Transparência" talvez seja em português do Brasil; em Portugal diz-se isto mesmo
1 hr

agree  Carmen Campos
1 hr

agree  Marta Dutra: Exacto!
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days