KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Senior Editor

Portuguese translation: Editor sénior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Editor
Portuguese translation:Editor sénior
Entered by: Marta Dutra

22:43 Jul 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Senior Editor
Senior Editor of a newspaper.
Karin Usher
Editor sénior
Explanation:
simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 23:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o livro recente de Michael J. Mandel, um editor sénior da Business Week\" http://www.janelanaweb.com/crise/quo_vadis_nasdaq.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 23:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://primeirasedicoes.expresso.pt/ed1461/e181.asp?ls
Selected response from:

Marta Dutra
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Editor séniorMarta Dutra
5 +1editor-chefeRicardo Almeida
5chefe de redacção
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Redactor Principal
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Editor sénior


Explanation:
simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 23:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o livro recente de Michael J. Mandel, um editor sénior da Business Week\" http://www.janelanaweb.com/crise/quo_vadis_nasdaq.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 23:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://primeirasedicoes.expresso.pt/ed1461/e181.asp?ls

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza: ou "sênior" em PT-BR
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Frazao
14 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Regina Motta: É isso mesmo.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editor-chefe


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Assim se o chama por aqui.
2 mins

neutral  Regina Motta: Um editor pode ser sênior e não ser o chefe.
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chefe de redacção


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 22:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director de Informação Luis Ochôa
Director-Adjunto Francisco Sena Santos
Chefe de Departamento (Coordenação) Armando Pires
Chefe de Redacção Carlos Basto
Coordenador-Chefe João Barreiros
Chefe de Redacção Sérgio Alexandre
Chefe de Redacção Walter Medeiros
Editor de Economia Carlos Pacheco
Chefe de Serviços e Coordenadora da Redacção (RDP - Internacional) Rosário Lira
Chefe de Redacção (RDP - Norte) António Bondoso
Chefe de Redacção (RDP - Centro) Saraiva Coutinho
Chefe de Redacção (RDP - Sul) Carlos Branco


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 22:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redacção
Chefe de Redacção
Paulo Marques

Sub-Chefe de Redacção
Eduarda Macário

Redactor Principal
João Bizarro

Redactores
Andrea Trindade, Dora Loureiro, Helga Sardinha, João Henriques, José Armando Torres,
Lídia Pereira, Lúcia Avelar, Mário Nicolau, Nuno Nossa, Paulo Cardantas, Rosette Marques, Ricardo Sousa e Tânia Moita

Fotografia
António Figueiredo, Ivan Spencer e Ricardo Lucas

Secretária de Redacção
Guadalupe Keim


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Regina Motta: Neste caso não seria Chief Editor?
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redactor Principal


Explanation:
Em Portugal não conheço o cargo de "Editor Sénior".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 02:23:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No Google, em português pt., há uma só ocorrência de \"editor sénior\" num texto que alguém traduziu à pressa.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84