KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Emerald Trout

Portuguese translation: Truta Esmeralda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emerald Trout
Portuguese translation:Truta Esmeralda

01:17 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Emerald Trout
Term from National Geographic Magazine. An article on endangered species
Roberta
truta esmeralda
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Truta verde
Aida Macedo
5 +1Truta-verde
airmailrpl
4 +2truta esmeralda
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truta esmeralda


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  Silvia Carrasco
2 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Truta verde


Explanation:
É uma sugestão. O nome latim é S. smaragdus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 02:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei um glossário inglês-espanhol em http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/ecology/endangeredspecies.htm.
Em castelhano é \"trucha esmeralda\". Na falta de melhor informação, será então de manter \"truta esmeralda\". Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 04:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é, Luciana, se reparar bem, eu não disse que tinha encontrado o nome em português, mas sim em castelhano, no site acima referido, bem lá no fim. E indiquei, além disso, o nome latino, que encontrei em http://www.rabbitbrush.com/nvtu/lahontan.html :
\"As previously mentioned, the Salmo evermanni described from headwaters of the Santa Ana River, California, was based on henshawi introduced from Lake Tahoe, Snyder (1914, 1917) described three additional species of trout from the Lahontan basin: S. regalis, the royal silver trout of Lake Tahoe; S. smaragdus, the emerald trout of Pyramid Lake; and S. aquilarum, the Eagle Lake trout.
Se tem melhor, chute...

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciana Vozza: Q truta complicada! ;o) A truta verde é Black Bass ou Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides). Mesmo com pesquisa, ainda nao encontrei a tal da "emerald trout". Não existe uma única ocorrência de "truta esmeralda" no google... ;o)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada pelo seu simpático mail. Não há complicação!

agree  airmailrpl: www.rabbitbrush.com/nvtu/lahontan.htm talks about S. smaragdus, the emerald trout
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada. Lá latim nós sabemos!...

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: é isso mesmo colega!
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luisa.

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Na volta, a truta é de "aviário" :-). Como não se sabe onde vive a Roberta, fica + difícil. Os membros ProZ deviam estar devidamente identificados!
4 days
  -> Obrigada.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Truta-verde


Explanation:
List of Marine/Brackish Fishes for Cape Verde
Family = Labridae
Scientific Name = Centrolabrus trutta Name = Truta-verde
Status = native

http://www.fishbase.org/Country/CountrySearchList.cfm?Countr...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  Aida Macedo: Só Roberta pode verificar se a truta é a americana ou a cabo-verdiana... Como sabe, já me tinha aventurado com a Truta Verde...
6 hrs
  -> Am just giving more support to your suggestion since I found it in Portuguese