KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

plant

Portuguese translation: instalações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant
Portuguese translation:instalações
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

19:54 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: plant
Using live video conferencing, a plant manager from three Canadian cities will discuss the issues, focus and results of the lean thinking project and approach at their plant.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
fábrica, instalações
Explanation:
depende do contexto
Selected response from:

xxxS?rgio Almei
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fábrica
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +5fábrica, instalaçõesxxxS?rgio Almei
5 +3gerente de produção/ industrial ou gerente de unidade/divisão
José Cavalcante
5gerente de unidade industrial
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4Director de fábrica
Gabriela Frazao
3 +1fábricaCarmen Campos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fábrica


Explanation:
gerente de fábrica

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
44 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: sem dúvida é fábrica
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  rir
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
17 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fábrica


Explanation:
-

Carmen Campos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: empataram, é melhor tirar no par ou ímpar
3 hrs
  -> :) Só vi depois de responder, acho que o refresh nem sempre funciona

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fábrica, instalações


Explanation:
depende do contexto

xxxS?rgio Almei
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 min

agree  Vera Rodrigues
21 mins

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
54 mins

agree  Cristina Negreiros
14 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Plant manager is not always the Procution Manager
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gerente de produção/ industrial ou gerente de unidade/divisão


Explanation:
Geralmente, pelo menos no Brasil, não se usa gerente de fábrica, mas gerente de produção ou gerente industrial.
Deve-se observar que plant também significa uma das unidades de uma empresa, a qual pode nem ser industrial, mas um depósito, por exemplo. Posso citar o exemplo da unidade (ou plant) da Gilette na via Dutra, que serve apenas como depósito e é uma "unidade", mas não uma fábrica.
Com o seu contexto você pode ver qual caso se encaixa melhor.
Plant também é traduzido como "centro"(SAP) e "divisão"

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Paulo (tá meio sumido, hein?)

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Aida (de Verdi?)

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Calaes (mas pode Falaes o que pensar)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director de fábrica


Explanation:
Em PT também não utilizamos \"gerente da fábrica\", mas sim Director da Fábrica ou Director Fabril, caso se trate de uma unidade específica.
Isto digo eu, que não sei muito e só ouço dizer.


Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerente de unidade industrial


Explanation:
Só mais uma opção, se ficar melhor no contexto.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145