KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Insofar as it rests with me to do so, I commit my soul to You, Lord

Portuguese translation: No que me compete, entrego minha alma a Ti, Senhor


02:18 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Insofar as it rests with me to do so, I commit my soul to You, Lord
A prayer.
rdcastro
Portuguese translation:No que me compete, entrego minha alma a Ti, Senhor
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4na medida em que isso depender de mim, confio-Te a minha alma, SenhorFreitas e Silva
4No que me compete, entrego minha alma a Ti, Senhor
Paul Dixon
3Na medida em que em min me cabe assim fazer, entrego minha alma a Ti Senhor.
Ivaneide


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insofar as it rests with me to do so, i commit my soul to you, lord
Na medida em que em min me cabe assim fazer, entrego minha alma a Ti Senhor.


Explanation:
x

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: desculpe-me, mas considero esta construção estranha: que em mim cabe assim fazer
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insofar as it rests with me to do so, i commit my soul to you, lord
na medida em que isso depender de mim, confio-Te a minha alma, Senhor


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado a todos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: apenas mudaria "depender de mim" por "couber a mim fazê-lo, ..."
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Carla G..
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Wagner Azevedo: se depender de mim, pode ficar como está.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Wagner.

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insofar as it rests with me to do so, i commit my soul to you, lord
No que me compete, entrego minha alma a Ti, Senhor


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Obrigado Paul