KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

lost for words

Portuguese translation: sem palavras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost for words
Portuguese translation:sem palavras
Entered by: amatos amatos

19:29 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: lost for words
The possibilities are so vast, you’ll be lost for words.

PT-PT

MTIA
amatos amatos
ficarás sem palavras
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ficarás sem palavras
Carla G..
4emudecerás
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you'll be lost for words
ficarás sem palavras


Explanation:
sugestão

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: isso mesmo (mas que rapidez 1mn !!!) :)
17 mins
  -> Obrigada windblast, a rapidez foi pq coloquei uma pergunta segundos antes e vi esta.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed - I'm lost for words at your speed in replying!
1 hr
  -> so am I... faster than Lucky Luke (or his shadow, anyway) Thank you :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cistina

agree  Arthur Godinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada artg

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Olivia

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emudecerás


Explanation:
mais uma :)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107