KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

gargantuan

Portuguese translation: colossal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gargantuan
Portuguese translation:colossal
Entered by: Vitoria Ginja

22:57 Feb 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Geral
English term or phrase: gargantuan
Boa noite Colegas,
Será que alguém me pode dar uma sug para tradução deste termo? A frase completa é:
"Outside this gargantuan government building, a light April rain was falling".
Obrigada :)
Vitoria Ginja
colossal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Freitas, é mesmo isso, obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5colossalFreitas e Silva
5enorme/gigante
Erik Bry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
colossal


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Freitas, é mesmo isso, obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
33 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Cristina Santos
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cládio.

agree  Luiza Modesto
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luíza.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enorme/gigante


Explanation:
what I think

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos