KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

camper

Portuguese translation: contente, satisfeito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camper
Portuguese translation:contente, satisfeito
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:10 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: camper
Let's eavesdrop on an executive staff meeting at the Acme Widget Company. The participants are not happy campers
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
contente, satisfeito
Explanation:
A expressão aqui é happy camper, uma gíria para contente, satisfeito:


A satisfied participant, a contented person, as in She loved the challenge of her new job; she was one happy camper. This expression is also often put in the negative, as in She hated the heat and humidity of the southern summer; she was not a happy camper. [Slang; mid-1900s]

http://www.answers.com/topic/happy-campers-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 19:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

happy camper
–noun Slang. a person who is cheerful and satisfied: There were no happy campers after the company was reorganized


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/happy camper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-06 19:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso contenteS, satisfeitoS, claro
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contente, satisfeitoFernando Domeniconi
4campistaFreitas e Silva
4campista
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campista


Explanation:
pessoa que acampa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campista


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy camper
contente, satisfeito


Explanation:
A expressão aqui é happy camper, uma gíria para contente, satisfeito:


A satisfied participant, a contented person, as in She loved the challenge of her new job; she was one happy camper. This expression is also often put in the negative, as in She hated the heat and humidity of the southern summer; she was not a happy camper. [Slang; mid-1900s]

http://www.answers.com/topic/happy-campers-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 19:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

happy camper
–noun Slang. a person who is cheerful and satisfied: There were no happy campers after the company was reorganized


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/happy camper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-06 19:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso contenteS, satisfeitoS, claro

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Russell!